Law Office of Salvatore Paszynsky, P.C.

110 Wall Street, 11th Floor - New York

212.269.6000

Introduction

About the Firm

Procedure

Eligibility

Preference Categories

Spouse

Parents

Children

Siblings

   

Obtaining a Green Card for Parents (Mother or Father)

This information is for United States citizens who wish to bring their parents to live permanently in the U.S. Lawful permanent residents may not petition to bring their parents to live permanently in the U.S.

Overview of Immigration Process

A legal immigrant (or “lawful permanent resident”) is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of living and working permanently in the U.S. There is a two-step process for your parent to become a legal immigrant.

  1. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) must approve an immigrant visa petition that you file for your parent.

  2. If your parent is legally inside the U.S., he or she may apply to adjust his or her status to that of a lawful permanent resident.
    If your parent is outside the U.S., your parent will be notified to go to the local U.S. consulate to complete the processing for an immigrant visa.

Eligibility to Sponsor a Parent
If you are a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old, you are eligible to petition to bring your parents to live and work permanently in the United States.

If you are a lawful permanent resident, you are not eligible to petition to bring your parents to live and work permanently in the United States.